Get Adobe Flash player

Nutrition culmination highlights awarding ceremony

The awarding ceremony of the different contests held month-long to celebrate nutrition month highlighted the culmination program held on July 29 at the Jagna Gym.

A Nutri Quiz Bowl was held on July 20 with the following winning schools for the elementary level: Jagna Central Elementary School – Ma. Venice Lauren Lim & Verna May Cordilla (1st place); Canjulao Elementary School – Dianne Acebes & Carl James Gallardo (2nd place); Malbog Elementary School – Marvin Cadelina & Mary Grace Abcede (3rd place). For the high school level: Colegio dela Medalla Milagrosa – Shaira Lyn Cagulada & Jesha May Forones (1st place); Tubod Monte Integrated School – Maricar Lloren & Jeanette Galgo (2nd place); Lonoy Heroes Memorial High School – Leonard Vega & Merceditha Nalasa (3rd place).

Contestants from the different schools in their drawing form.

The poster making and slogan making contests done on July 26 produced the following winners: Rabelyn Alcalde (Bunga Mar ES), 3rd place; Drayton Virtudes (BIT-IC), 2nd place; Ivy Bahil (Can-uba ES) 1st place. For the high school category, Daniel Duquiatan (BIT-IC), 3rd place; Sheila Christine Sedario (CVIF), 2nd place; Norbert Macas (LHMHS), 1st place.

Slogan making winners from the elementary level are: Ma. Jesusa Joshua Acenas (Child & Arts Academy) 3rd place; Jhon Ford Veronilla (TMIS), 2nd place; Jan Katherine Galia (TMIS) 1st place. High school level winners are: Rejun Ermonzada (Faraon National HS), 3rd; Shiaira Lyn Cagulada (CMM) 2nd; Anne Bethany Basilio (CMM) 1st place.

The drawing contest organized by the MPDC revealed the winners: Ronnie Galgo (Tubod Monte ES); Ylla Sajulan (Bohol Institute of Technology); Jhonford Veronilla (Tubod Monte ES). For the high school level Famela Grace Edusma (Central Visayan Institute Foundation, Inc.) bagged the first place followed by Jeff Christian Llido (Colegio dela Medalla Milagrosa) and Regie Anoba (Central Visayan Institute Foundation, Inc.)

The MSWD spearheaded the Cooking contest and Search for Healthy Day Care Kids on July 28. The winner for the Mr. Healthy Kid is from Pangdan Day Care Center – Duayne Galolo and Ms. Healthy Kid is from Lonoy Day Care Center – Hayumi Supremo.

Awards were also given to 5 Outstanding Barangay Nutrition Councils: Tejero, Balili, Looc, Kinagbaan and Alejawan.

The five Outstanding Barangay Nutrition Scholars are Judith Virtudazo, Servillana Eviota, Ma. Agnes Salas, Prima Paraiso and Perly Carin.

Mr. Mel Rizano, Municipal Agriculture Officer, presented the 3 Outstanding Gulayan sa Barangay: Barangay Malbog (1st); Barangay Buyog (2nd ); Barangay Laca (3rd)

All winners received plaques and cash prizes.

Mrs. Anita Ocmeja, Municipal Nutrition Action Officer, capped the culmination program reiterating the importance of good nutrition to produce a healthy citizenry.

Who's Online
8 visitors online now
2 guests, 6 bots, 0 members
Mini-Slideshow
Login
Polls

Rate your satisfaction rating of the current LGU Services

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...