Get Adobe Flash player

Nutrition culmination proclaims contest winners

JAGNA – The municipality of Jagna capped its month long celebration of July as Nutrition Month with a parade and program held at the Jagna Gym last July 30.

Proclamation of winners of the different contests held was the highlight of the event.

Contests on Nutri Quiz, slogan making, poster making, on the spot drawing were held in different schedules within the month of July. These contests were participated by students from the elementary and high school levels.

Proclaimed winners of the Nutri Quiz – elementary level were Ann Glicerey G. Curayag and Dylan Carlo Tan, Jagna Central Elementary School (1st place) with coach Ms. Cora Pangilinan; Cherry o. Galamiton and Augustin Grig R. Surigao, Can-uba Elementary School (2nd placer) with coach Ms. Cora C. Gallano; Ma. Francesca Allyson Gallardo and Trisha Marie Tenio, Canjulao Elementary School (3rd Place) with coach Ms. Lucresia Yap. High school level winners were Angela Ines Bernados and Ninia Marie Tagapia of Colegio dela Medalla Milagrosa (1st place) with coaches Mr. Marvin Russel Elaba and Ms. Jovelyn V. Panto; Ian Jay P. Pagulon and Chorah Ann Café, Calabacita National High School (2nd place) with coaches Ms. Ditas Abrea and Ms. Siricia Perenio; Kit Sapa and Miguel Acierda, San Miguel Academy (3rd place) with coach Mr. Ronald Viter.

Winners of the Slogan Making contest were: Mervin Aceron, Canjulao Elementary School (1st place) with coach Ms. Madeline H. Pagulong; Angel Pearl Sedavia, Jagna Central Elementary School (2nd place) with coach Mr. Harvy Sedavia; Jesus Ranises, Lonoy Elementary School (3rd place) with coach Ms. Lilian Tadle. For the high school level the following are the winners: Mary Ann Cuarto, Faraon National High School (1st) with Ms. Gertrudes Macarayan as coach; Reannie Sangria, Central Visayan Institute Foundation (2nd) with Ms. Geneliza Galope as coach; Haidee Ranis, Lonoy Heroes Memorial High School (3rd) with Ms. Mary Jane Agujar as coach.

Poster Making winning entries were Elizol Cagampang, Can-uba Elementary School (1st) with coach Mr. Harold Ando; Hanz Supremo, Lonoy Elementary School (2nd) with coach Ms. Lilian Tadle; and John Serniel Oclarit, Bunga Mar Elementary School (3rd) with Mr. Adriano Daguplo as coach. High school level winners were Eugene II Cagata, Colegio dela Medalla Milagrosa (1st) with coach Ms. Carmel Aniscal; Shopia Amor Ratilla, Central Visayan Institute Foundation (2nd) with Ms. Geneliza Galope as coach; and Welmar Aclan, Lonoy Heroes Memorial High School (3rd) with coach Mr. Joseph Sagosoy.

On the Spot Drawing contest winners were Angel Pearl Sedavia, Jagna Central Elementary School (1st) with coach Mr. Harvy Sedavia; Elizel Cagampang, Can-uba Elementary School (2nd) with coach Mr. Harold Ando; Nikki Cagape, Lonoy Elementary School (3rd) with Ms. Lilian Tadle as coach.  High school winners were Shiela Christine Sedavia, Bohol Institute of Technology-IC (1st) with coach Gemma Ladera; Relex Tadena, Colegio dela Medalla Milagrosa (2nd) with coach Mr. Marvin Russel Elaba; and Czarean Joie Baja, Central Visayan Institute Foundation (3rd) with Ms. Pablita Galos as coach.

All winners received cash prizes.

 

Who's Online
8 visitors online now
1 guests, 7 bots, 0 members
Mini-Slideshow
Login
Polls

Rate your satisfaction rating of the current LGU Services

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...